Championship Central

News and Stories

Video On Demand

  • Peace Report: MD State Championships
    2015-05-23T20:06:22.121Z
    Written by Tom Peace DSCN0687_feature.jpg

    The Maryland Public boys’ and girls’ lacrosse championships were this past week at Stevenson University in Owings Mills.

     

    Three titles on from three classifications were up for grabs.

     

    On Tuesday, in the girls 2A/1A title game, Carroll County new sensation, Manchester Valley defeated Queen Anne’s 16-5.

     

    It was the Mavericks second straight title.

     

    In the second game of the day Kent Island and River Hill played for the boys 3A/2A title. Zach Goodrich and Bobby Giuffreda...

  • State Lacrosse Finals Schedule
    2015-05-18T03:00:26.064Z
    ph-hs-ho-rh-boys-lacrosse-video-20150323.png
    The Maryland state high school lacrosse finals are at Stevenson University this Tuesday and Wednesday.
     
     
    Tuesday, May 19
    4:00pm: 2A/1A Girls- Queen Anne's vs Manchester Valley
    6:00pm: 3A/2A Boys- Kent Island  vs River Hill

    8:00pm:  4A/3A Girls-    Severna Park vs Bel Air

     

    Wednesday, May 20

    4:00pm: 2A/1A Boys-    Easton vs Southern-AA

    6:00pm: 3A/2A Girls-  Stephen Decatur vs Century
    8:00pm: 4A/3A Boys-  Winston Churchill vs Howard
    (photo by Baltimore Sun)
     
    We'll be live tweeting from the games. Follow us HERE
     
     
    ...
  • Girl's Lacrosse: Another Final Four for the Bulls
    2015-05-15T23:22:40.265Z
    Written by Varsity Sports Network DSCN4529_feature.jpg
     

    No. 16 Hereford holds off C. Milton Wright for 3A/2A North girls' lax championship; Howard clinches 4A/3A state semifinal berth

     

    STATE REGION GIRLS' LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

     

     
    Wednesday's section final results
     

    CLASS 2A/1A

    East Region

    Queen Anne's 19, Perryville 4

     

    North Region

    Loch Raven 20, Pikesville 11

     

    South Region

    Southern 15, Patterson Mill 8

     

    West Region

    Manchester Valley 17, Walkersville 3

     

    CLASS 3A/2A

    North Region

    Hereford 9, C. Milton Wright 8

     

    South...

  • Boy's Lacrosse: Rematch Set
    2015-05-15T23:15:51.487Z
    Written by Varsity Sports Network south river_feature.jpg

    South River and Howard punch ticket back to 4A/3A state semifinals; Southern ends Fallston's reign in 2A/1A

     

    STATE REGION BOYS' LACROSSE TOURNAMENT
     
     

    Wednesday's region final results

     

    CLASS 2A/1A

    East Region

    Easton 16, North East 8

     

    North Region

    Eastern Tech 11, Loch Raven 4

     

    South Region

    Southern 9, Fallston 8

     

    West Region

    Liberty 11, Walkersville 10

     

    CLASS 3A/2A

    North Region

    Hereford 11, C. Milton Wright 9

     

    South Region

    River Hill 8, Mount...

< Newer Posts Older Posts >

Video On Demand

MPSSAA Brackets

Special Events Networks

MPSSAA Championships

Cal Ripken World Series